LED Sign Board Price in Hubballi–Dharwad
North Karnataka pricing, and the Kannada rendering issue that catches out cheaper controllers.
Prices are the same as Bangalore, excluding GST. We visit on a scheduled basis, typically within a week, covering both cities on one trip.
| Category | Pitch | View from | Indicative ₹/sq ft | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor P10 | P10 | 10 m | ₹1,500 – ₹3,500 | Cheapest outdoor option. Fine for highway boards and rooftop displays read from 10 m or further. Text and bold graphics only — photographs look coarse at this pitch. |
| Outdoor P6–P8 | P6–P8 | 6 m | ₹2,500 – ₹5,000 | The usual choice for a roadside shop board. Top of the range buys higher brightness and a die-cast cabinet; the bottom is typically an iron cabinet with a lower-tier LED chip. |
| Outdoor P4–P5 | P4–P5 | 4 m | ₹3,500 – ₹7,000 | The outdoor sweet spot. Sharp enough for video and photographs at shop-frontage distances. Insist on 5,000+ nits and IP65 on every exposed side — an under-specified P4 can wash out badly at noon. |
| Indoor P3–P4 | P3–P4 | 3 m | ₹3,000 – ₹6,000 | Auditoriums, large showroom walls, anywhere viewers stay 3 m back. Cheapest way to get a genuinely large indoor screen. |
| Indoor P2–P2.5 | P2–P2.5 | 2 m | ₹6,000 – ₹12,000 | Retail interiors, reception walls, worship halls. Comfortable from about 2 m, which covers most indoor rooms people actually stand in. |
| Indoor P1.2–P1.9 (fine pitch) | P1.2–P1.9 | 1 m | ₹10,000 – ₹16,000 | Boardrooms, studios, premium lobbies — screens people stand right next to. Only worth the cost below about 3 m; past that it is indistinguishable from P4. |
Kannada rendering is the thing to check
North Karnataka retail signage is more consistently Kannada-first than Bengaluru's, and that exposes a problem cheaper controllers have: Kannada conjunct characters and vowel signs render badly on older single-colour hardware. Letters lose their vowel marks, or conjuncts break into separate glyphs.
A board displaying broken Kannada is worse than no board — it reads as carelessness about the language, which is not a small thing here. Ask any supplier to show your actual text on the actual controller model before you order. We test it as standard.
Two centres, two kinds of work
Hubballi is the commercial half: dense retail around Durgad Bail and Station Road, automotive and industrial along Gokul Road. Dharwad is the education half, where admission-season signage is the recurring requirement and campus frontages read from ten to twenty metres — which makes P6–P8 the sensible specification rather than P4.
| Category | Pitch | View from | Indicative ₹/sq ft | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor P10 | P10 | 10 m | ₹1,500 – ₹3,500 | Cheapest outdoor option. Fine for highway boards and rooftop displays read from 10 m or further. Text and bold graphics only — photographs look coarse at this pitch. |
| Outdoor P6–P8 | P6–P8 | 6 m | ₹2,500 – ₹5,000 | The usual choice for a roadside shop board. Top of the range buys higher brightness and a die-cast cabinet; the bottom is typically an iron cabinet with a lower-tier LED chip. |
| Outdoor P4–P5 | P4–P5 | 4 m | ₹3,500 – ₹7,000 | The outdoor sweet spot. Sharp enough for video and photographs at shop-frontage distances. Insist on 5,000+ nits and IP65 on every exposed side — an under-specified P4 can wash out badly at noon. |
| Indoor P3–P4 | P3–P4 | 3 m | ₹3,000 – ₹6,000 | Auditoriums, large showroom walls, anywhere viewers stay 3 m back. Cheapest way to get a genuinely large indoor screen. |
| Indoor P2–P2.5 | P2–P2.5 | 2 m | ₹6,000 – ₹12,000 | Retail interiors, reception walls, worship halls. Comfortable from about 2 m, which covers most indoor rooms people actually stand in. |
| Indoor P1.2–P1.9 (fine pitch) | P1.2–P1.9 | 1 m | ₹10,000 – ₹16,000 | Boardrooms, studios, premium lobbies — screens people stand right next to. Only worth the cost below about 3 m; past that it is indistinguishable from P4. |